Page 2 of 2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:30 am
by AngelFan416
A lot of the times, it could be a java problem.

Be prepared to hastily run to another computer. That'd what I do for drafting. Be prepared for anything. I wouldn't want a draft ruined just because java messed up.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:33 am
by agchris02
the other thing you can do, which saves me is just right clicking and refreshing the screen -- helps in those java applets, next reboot, still no sucess --- well youre screwed :P use another computer

still no luck, ouch, that stinks

PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:35 am
by LBJackal
When this happens I switch browsers. I have Firefox (which I use all the time), IE, and Netscape. Only Firefox has problems with Yahoo drafts but that's probably because I don't have a plugin or something.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:59 am
by chris8
Well, I don't know how it happened, but I eventually managed to join in for the last 5 rounds of the draft!

Fortunately, my pre-rankings worked pretty well, and the only area I suck in is closers.

Thanks for the various ideas; if it happens again, there's a couple here that I didn't think of, so I will try them first! ;-D

PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 12:25 pm
by djack909
Was told that yahoo would never auto draft 4 first basemen and no closers. Here is the proof. .http://baseball.fantasysports.yahoo.com/b1/172242/draftresults Team is the RED SOX. I got on live after the 4th first baseman was auto drafted. can't show the 3 SS and no closer auto pick that was last year.