Page 1 of 2

HELP urgently required - Yahoo draft problem

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:27 pm
by chris8
Hey guys.

I'm currently in a live draft, but there is a serious problem.

The live draft window opens OK, and I can chat with the other league members.

But none of the players names are appearing in the 'players available' window. So obviously, I can't highlight any to draft, and the names also aren't appearing in the appropriate box when they are drafted.

Does anyone have any idea

a) what on earth is going on?

B) how to fix it?!

Thanks in advance!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:28 pm
by thomasps3
only thing i can think of is to either:

A. use your own cheat sheets, or

B. close the window and try again...

Good Luck

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:29 pm
by Dmville
I'm assuming you tested before the draft?

Close the window and re-enter. If not then, it may be a java problem I believe. Can't help ya there.

Good luck.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:31 pm
by chris8
Yeah, I tested before the draft, and tested since the draft started...both times it said successful!

Also tried closing the window, shutting down the computer and everything else I can think of!!

All I can say is...good job I preranked!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:40 pm
by chris8
No one else have any ideas?

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:44 pm
by racmurphy
4 or 5 years ago, we had a similar problem. We think there was a limit on how many teams could join in. when one guy joined in, it froze all of us up. Later we discovered that the computer drafted all of our teams. This was no good. We ended using instant messenger to 'manually' redraft over the internet the next day. Boy that year sucked. Good luck.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 6:16 pm
by Broncmet724
I've had a lot of problems this year with Yahoo and pre ranking. I would crash until almost the end of the draft before I could get in, happened in several leagues

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:00 pm
by jellyroll
Reboot. I've had troubles with the javascript in the past. I keep 2 computers up in case the app or computer crashes. Each year one usually crashes :( hope for the best I got a draft later today.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:49 pm
by djack909
it happened to me 4 times this year. I found that my browser Netcaptor was the problem some times. That particular browser screens for popups and during a draft it will interpret a signal from Yahoo as a popup. Even the data load would not come up. Switched to Internet Exlporer and settled that problem. In one draft I had 4 1B men and no closers before I could get on. In another I had 3 SS and no closers.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:01 am
by davus
djack909 wrote:it happened to me 4 times this year. I found that my browser Netcaptor was the problem some times. That particular browser screens for popups and during a draft it will interpret a signal from Yahoo as a popup. Even the data load would not come up. Switched to Internet Exlporer and settled that problem. In one draft I had 4 1B men and no closers before I could get on. In another I had 3 SS and no closers.


I don't think Yahoo would draft more than 2 1b (on for 1b and one for utility) until it filled every other position. That's how their tool works. :-?