Return to Baseball Leftovers

Frasor: 1.1 IP they win 7-3 ...how did he get the save?

Moderator: Baseball Moderators

Frasor: 1.1 IP they win 7-3 ...how did he get the save?

Postby jealousblues » Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:38 am

How did Frasor get the save today if they won 7-3?

Sorry, If I missed something
JH32
jealousblues
General Manager
General Manager

Eagle Eye
Posts: 2457
(Past Year: -14)
Joined: 6 Apr 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball

Postby ILoveBush » Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:46 am

I think when he entered, the jays had a 2 or 3 run lead.
Dave not George W
ILoveBush
College Coach
College Coach


Posts: 265
Joined: 25 Apr 2006
Home Cafe: Baseball

Postby Rubidium » Tue Apr 24, 2007 3:00 am

Yeah, he came in the game in the eighth, when the Jays were up 5-3.
Rubidium
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar
Pick 3 Weekly WinnerSweet 16 Survivor
Posts: 687
(Past Year: -1)
Joined: 9 Apr 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Philadelphia

Postby Wharton93 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 5:29 am

.
Wharton93
College Coach
College Coach


Posts: 125
Joined: 10 Jan 2006
Home Cafe: Baseball

Postby Dawgpound 1613 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 5:44 am

When he entered the game, the tying run was on base, at the plate or on deck (in this case, at the plate). He then finished the game without giving up the lead. Hence the save.
Dawgpound 1613
Major League Manager
Major League Manager

User avatar
Sweet 16 SurvivorLucky Ladders Weekly Winner
Posts: 2021
(Past Year: -74)
Joined: 7 Oct 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: \Lo*ca"tion\, n. 1. The act or process of locating. 2. Situation; place; locality.

Postby jealousblues » Tue Apr 24, 2007 5:46 am

ah, thanks.
JH32
jealousblues
General Manager
General Manager

Eagle Eye
Posts: 2457
(Past Year: -14)
Joined: 6 Apr 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball

Postby AtlDynasty25 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:12 am

Because of part 3a. He Entered the game in the 8th inning when the Jay's had a 2 run lead.

Saves:
Rule 10.20 in the Official Rule Book states:
Credit a pitcher with a save when he meets all three of the following conditions:
(1) He is the finishing pitcher in a game won by his club; and
(2) He is not the winning pitcher; and
(3) He qualifies under one of the following conditions:
- (a) He enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs and pitches for at least one inning; or
- (b) He enters the game, regardless of the count, with the potential tying run either on base, or at bat, or on deck (that is, the potential tying run is either already on base or is one of the first two batsmen he faces; or
- (c) He pitches effectively for at least three innings. No more than one save may be credited in each game.
AtlDynasty25
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 771
(Past Year: -3)
Joined: 3 Apr 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: In first Place

Postby chadlincoln » Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:50 pm

Rubidium wrote:Yeah, he came in the game in the eighth, when the Jays were up 5-3.
;-D
chadlincoln
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
Cafe WriterCafe RankerMock(ing) DrafterEagle EyeWeb Supporter
Posts: 10960
(Past Year: -23)
Joined: 20 Jan 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Bleachers at Wrigley Field

Postby Chrisy Moltisanti » Tue Apr 24, 2007 3:08 pm

AtlDynasty25 wrote:Because of part 3a. He Entered the game in the 8th inning when the Jay's had a 2 run lead.

Saves:
Rule 10.20 in the Official Rule Book states:
Credit a pitcher with a save when he meets all three of the following conditions:
(1) He is the finishing pitcher in a game won by his club; and
(2) He is not the winning pitcher; and
(3) He qualifies under one of the following conditions:
- (a) He enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs and pitches for at least one inning; or
- (b) He enters the game, regardless of the count, with the potential tying run either on base, or at bat, or on deck (that is, the potential tying run is either already on base or is one of the first two batsmen he faces; or
- (c) He pitches effectively for at least three innings. No more than one save may be credited in each game.


Are those the new rules, which supposedly make it harder to get a save?
Image
Chrisy Moltisanti
Major League Manager
Major League Manager

User avatar

Posts: 1499
(Past Year: -37)
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Home Cafe: Basketball
Location: 6 feet under

Postby Old_Style » Tue Apr 24, 2007 3:10 pm

Chrisy Moltisanti wrote:
AtlDynasty25 wrote:Because of part 3a. He Entered the game in the 8th inning when the Jay's had a 2 run lead.

Saves:
Rule 10.20 in the Official Rule Book states:
Credit a pitcher with a save when he meets all three of the following conditions:
(1) He is the finishing pitcher in a game won by his club; and
(2) He is not the winning pitcher; and
(3) He qualifies under one of the following conditions:
- (a) He enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs and pitches for at least one inning; or
- (b) He enters the game, regardless of the count, with the potential tying run either on base, or at bat, or on deck (that is, the potential tying run is either already on base or is one of the first two batsmen he faces; or
- (c) He pitches effectively for at least three innings. No more than one save may be credited in each game.


Are those the new rules, which supposedly make it harder to get a save?


I'm pretty sure this has been the set of rules for a while now.
Image
Old_Style
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
CafeholicCafe WriterMock(ing) DrafterPick 3 Weekly WinnerMatchup Meltdown SurvivorLucky Ladders Weekly Winner
Posts: 6667
(Past Year: -218)
Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: at the last neighborhood corner tavern

Next

Return to Baseball Leftovers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests